See other formats
[…] equipment  to  supply  the  needs  of  the  Armed  Forces  "in 
time  of  national  emergency  or  in  anticipation  thereof." 

§  812.  In  the  event  of  a  declaration  of  a  war  by  Congress,  or  if 

the  President  finds  on  account  of  certain  existing  cir- 
cumstances that  the  proclamation  of  an  emergency  is 
essential  to  the  preservation,  protection,  and  defense  of 
the  constitution,  he  may  proclaim  such  as  an  Internal 
Security  Emergency  whereupon  certain  defensive  meas- 
ures shall  be  provided. 

§  832.  Relates  to  full  field  investigation  and  appraisal  of  per- 

sonnel security  procedures  in  the  National  Security 
Agency. 

§  1431.  Relates  to  the  authorization  and  restrictions  of  National 

Defense  Contracts. 

§  1435.  Effective  "during  a  national  emergency  declared  by 

Congress  or  the  President  and  for  six  months  after  the 
termination  thereof  or  until  such  earlier  time  as  Con- 
gress, by  concurrent  resolution,  may  designate,"  the 
President  may  authorize  any  department  or  agency  of 
the  Government  exercising  functions  in  connection  with 
the  prosecution  of  the  national  defense  effort,  to  enter